Search
Follow Us Online
Previous News Topics
« Freedom from Migraines | Main | What is the Key to Spiritual Maturity? »
Monday
Jun272011

Charis Bible College Class Of 2011

Andrew hands an elated Stefan Viljoen his diploma at the CBC Colorado graduation ceremony. (Click to enlarge)Since 1994, Andrew and the staff at Charis Bible College have been diligently and successfully discipling and training people for the work of the ministry. At CBC students have the unique opportunity to learn through the combination of the rich teaching of God’s Word and practical, hands-on ministry experience. Andrew's vision to train others through opening a Bible college came when the Lord instructed him through 2 Timothy 2:2. In the verse, Paul wrote to Timothy and told him to take the things that he had learned and commit them to faithful men who would, in turn, be able to teach others. Today, Andrew is seeing the manifestation of this mandate come to pass in increasing numbers.

In 1996, Andrew saw the first thirty-three students graduate from CBC. Since 1997, extension schools have been opened around the world and across America. Campuses have been launched in the United Kingdom, Russia, Ireland, Belize, South Africa, Uganda, India and Holland. Stateside schools have been established in Chicago, IL; Atlanta, GA; Dallas, TX; Jacksonville and Orlando, FL; Gardner and Plymouth, MA; Dyer, IN, Kansas City, MO, and most recently in Phoenix, AZ.

This year, well over three hundred students graduated from CBC campuses around the world. In Colorado alone, one hundred and seventy-seven students received their diplomas. Here is a look at CBC's Class of 2011.

*CBC Colorado:

CBC Colorado morning class. (Click to enlarge)Janice Adams, SK Alexander, Michael Ashmen, Sherry Aten, Bruce Ball, Joyce Ball, Kenneth Balma, Lori Balma, Jacquelyn Ban, Hannskilian Baumgart, Karen Bean, Pharisee Bendolph, Kendra Binish, Douglas Bishop, Rolland Bivens, William Blackmon, Scott Blake, Mitchell Bowden, Gregory Bramblett, Mike Braun, Dan Britton, Ashley Bryant, Fredrick Bryant, Raymond Buhr, Renay Buller, Mark Burgoz, Jennifer Burich, Patricia Bursell, Gary Campbell, Tony Chavez, Emilee Childers, Ruth Collins, Dacian Coroian, Alexa Cox, Sherry Creech, William Creech, Cason Cruz, Lisa DePriest, Shannon Ebersole, Nike Edun Adebiyi, Carolyn Ellefson, Keith Engie, Joyce Erickson, Garrett Eriksen, Gloria Eriksen, Kinga Eriksen, Tammy Errico, Abby Feldhacker, Debra Flaherty, Lori Flugrad, Jeff Forrest, Jennifer Forrest, Daniel Fox, Luke Gidcumb, Tennie Goen, Roberta Grace, Fletcher Gulseth, Nancy Gulseth, Cynthia Hall, Tanya Hamilton, Kathryn Hanson, Nels Hanson, Carla Harper, Josh Harper, Naomi Hartman, Britta Hazel, Michael Herbert, Catherine Herron, Jessica Hill, Sanine Holt, Chayne Holtfreter, Larry Hoover, Linda Hughes, James Hurley, Ross Inman, Judy Jackson, Sarah Jelicich, Miles Jewell, Andrew Johnson, Janie Johnson, Sharris Johnson, Connie Jones, Phillip Jones, Charles Kernaghan, Matthew Kinney, Katrina Ladrowski, Philip Ladrowski, Marvin Larson, Ryan Laurence, Cindy Lensmire, Wayne Lewis, Darla Livingston, Kathleen Lutz, CBC Colorado evening class.
(Click to enlarge)
Warren Lutz, John MacIntyre, Cheryl Martin, Wayne Martin, Marla Matus, Alexis May, Ann May, John May, Ryan May, Terry May, Terry McCandless, Trina McCandless, Mary McCracken, Susan McGinnis, Jeanette Moore, Erin Moraine, Paulette Murphy, Candice Nechita, Dinu Nechita, Francisca Neethling, Joey Nelson II, Joe Nelson, Kathleen Nennemann, Filippa Noto, Angela Okamura, Janet Palmer, Linda Patarello, Tom Peoples, Renee Peterson, Michael Phillips, Jane Phillips, David Pollock II, Austin Pollock, Dave Pollock, Robyn Pollock, Sarah Pollock, Ruth Rauch, Pete Rauch III, Matthew Reed, Karl Reichert, Shevell Robinson, Joann Rye, Cathleen Scarvers, James Schneider, Lydia Schneider, Patricia Schwarz, Valdais Scott, Lupe Shepherd, Raymond Sherfield, Babajide Shittu, Patricia Sinclair, Deann Sklenicka, Gary Sklenicka, Jay Smith, Karen Smith, Robert Smith, Sheshanah Smith, Timothy Smith, Christina Spears, Rondelle Stevison, Cynthia Thompson, Monika Tomanek, Robert Tomanek, Jesse Tyree, Laura Tyree, Francine Van Bommel-Kaptein, Stefan Viljoen, Catharina Visser, Claas Visser, Caroline Walton, Sharee Walton, Linda Washington, Jordan Wegele, Gerri Weldgen, Philip Wester, Sherry Whitaker, Gabriele Wiesmann, Robert Williams, Dilfuza Williford, Thomas Williford, Brie-Anne Wilson, Jonathan Wilson, Sara Wilson, and Rita Wolf.

Front Row (Staff) L-R: Wendell Parr (Director of World Outreach), Lawson Perdue, Marlo Stone, Vickey Rice, Carlie Terradez, Ashley Terradez, Beth Landt, Michelle Patterson, Greg Macy, Jim Ford, Barry Bennett, Andrew Wommack (CBC Founder), Wayne Knurr (Dean of Students), Gary Luecke (Director), Dr. Delron Shirley, Peggy Shirley, Samantha Crowell, Anna Fulmer, Wendy Okamura, Carol Odenwald and Daniel Amstutz.

*Graduate list is alphabetical, not positional.

CBC-England:

CBC England (Click to enlarge)Front Row: (Staff) Anthony Consiglio, Duncan Sherwin, John Maunder, Paul Flanagan, Siew Fong Flanagan, Kathryn Whitefoot, Roz McQuigg, Samuel McQuigg, Abi Elshaw; Second Row: Gladys Susan Teke, Michelle Leigh, Lucy Curtis-Prior, Dawn Haswell, Lorraine Best, Auxilia Mandizha, Catharine Jackson, Pat Chang, Carolyn Lisney, Lesley Illingworth, Grace Sewell; Third Row: Matty Haswell, Joseph Djima, Pamela Nwachukwu, Peter Best, Brenda Palmer, Anne Marie Duclos, Janice Keyte, Sandra Gillard, Heather Chapman, John Aston, Tolulope Oginni; Fourth Row: Ken Chang, David Illingworth, Richard Gunn, Stuart Graham, Paul Chapman, Elaine Smith, Garry Leigh, Christopher Jackson, David Gillard, Angela Baker, Jonathan Baker; Not Pictured: Jaya Banala

Charis Bible Training Center-Russia:

CBTC Russia (Click to enlarge) Bible School graduates (blue cap and gown): Tatyana, Valentina, Alex, Felcy, George, Nina; Second Row: Egor, Bold, Alexander, Clement, Job, Alaska, Leoneid; Leadership Institute graduates (gold sash): Nangi, Valya, Joshephine, Olya Rezhova, Lebogang, Lillian, Salomi; Second Row: Sasha Pustalova, Mushani, Galina Kravits, Edom, Yami.

CBC India:

CBC India (Click to enlarge)Front Row: (Staff) Russ Forgoston, David Forgoston, Judith Forgoston; Second Row: Naomi, Michelle, Martina, Teffy, Gazala, Beulah, Estheranni, Shebymol, Renise, Carmel, Sharmila, Varsha, Anila; Third Row: Aubrey, Vasanth, Stephenson, Wilfer, Jawahar, Rojin, Ryan, Samuel, Rajesh, Henry, Varun, Dharmesh, Keese, Valentine, Melvin, John Immanuel, David, Jijin, Immanuel, Gerard.

CBC Atlanta:

CBC Atlanta (Click to enlarge)Front Row: Ria York, Candy Hall, Mary Hall, Linda McQuiston, Arlene Passmore, Beth Steiner, Kiki Wan, Peter Wan, Andrew Wommack; Second Row: Tom Boyd - Co-Director, Carolyn Schrock, Cindy Boyd - Co-Director, Debra Curtis, Mary Dennis, Marlene John, Linda Slaughter, Eddie Spencer, Bill Smith and Wendell Parr.

CBC Dallas:

CBC Dallas (Click to enlarge)Kitty Potts - Director (Black gown), Liz Hall, Jan Savas, Sondria McWilliams, Jerene Marable, Barron Skelton, Janie Wright, David Wright, Carol Williams, Charles Knowles II, Millie Green, Ryan White, Shirley Gerthe, Gunar Gerthe.

CBC Florida:

CBC Florida (Click to enlarge)Tom Comollo (Black gown), Judy Vomacka, Jake Mast, Sean Sanders, Jordan Sanders, Hannah Joray, Patricia Scott, Robert Fuller, Kurt Barreto.

 

CBC Indiana:

CBC Indiana (Click to enlarge)Front Row: Rita Lord, Gail Coleman - Director, Sharon Tarzon - Administrator, Jennifer Harris, Vanetta Dunn, Crystal Colbert, Jerri Black, Diana Bartkowiak, Victor Adams; Second Row: Greg Strom - Dean of Students, Don Harms - Apprentice, Mary Parker - Registrar, Lucretia Tolliver, John Tolliver, Mimi Specht, Bonnie O'Hare, Elijah Hicks, Lucinda Harris

CBC Ireland:

CBC Ireland (Click to enlarge)Yvonne O'Brien - Co-Director, Allan Bruce, Luke Flint, Richard Consiglio, Grady O'Brien - Co-Director

CBC Kansas City:

CBC Kansas City (Click to enlarge)Ruth Stromberg, Rob Runyan, Melissa Phillips

 

CBC Chicago:

CBC Chicago (Click to enlarge)Front Row: Betty Bakker - Apprentice, Mike Bevill, Sally Gerschefske, Katheryn Roberts - Pastor, Lovette Harris, Taylor Standish, Bailey Standish, David Rose - Dean of Students; Second Row: Racheal Khoshaba, Vern Boelkens, Marzieh Ghajarieh, Christine Edstrom, Joan Leslie, Jane Landato; Third Row:Cynthia Quarles - Director, Rolando Rameriz, India Ridley, Karen Bennett ,Pastor Janet Goodwin, Tim Hartlett, Jan Tiberi, Caroline Courtney, Francine Jackson - Administrator.